Grasheden, Sweden Page

Other names: Gräsheden

World:Sweden:Gavleborg
Latitude 61.3667 Longitude 15.7167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 61° 22' 0N Long (DMS) 15° 43' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 977

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Grasheden Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Grasheden Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Grasheden Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Palsbo (0.5 nm)
Homna (3.0 nm)
Kyan (3.0 nm)
Granas (3.1 nm)
Ullungsfors (2.5 nm)
Fullsborn (4.0 nm)
Vastra Roteberg (2.8 nm)
Norsbo (5.0 nm)
Born (1.0 nm)
Klitten (1.4 nm)
Lillbo (1.9 nm)
Hinsmyren (2.9 nm)
Roteberg (3.0 nm)
Edsbyn (3.0 nm)
Mellan Roteberg (3.5 nm)
Ostra Roteberg (3.9 nm)
Talla (3.9 nm)
Almeskullen (1.1 nm)
Gammelhomna (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESUY Small Edsby Airport Edsbyn 3 nm E 70
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 31 nm N 359
ESSD BLE Medium BORLANGE 56 nm S 186 AIS Airlines, Adria Airways, Corendon Airlines, Evelop Airlines, SunExpress, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 42 nm W 235 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 54 nm N 318 AIS Airlines, NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm E Listed buildings in Gävleborg County
3.0 nm E Ovanåker Municipality
3.4 nm E Edsbyn Arena
4.4 nm W Voxna
10.0 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 5th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:17:00 2016