Almeskullen, Sweden Page

Other names: Älmeskullen

World:Sweden:Gavleborg
Latitude 61.3500 Longitude 15.7000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 61° 21' 0N Long (DMS) 15° 41' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 599

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Almeskullen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Almeskullen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Almeskullen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Homna (2.4 nm)
Ostra Born (3.4 nm)
Palsbo (1.0 nm)
Grasheden (1.1 nm)
Kyan (4.1 nm)
Fullsborn (5.0 nm)
Granas (4.3 nm)
Ullungsfors (3.6 nm)
Vastra Roteberg (3.8 nm)
Norsbo (6.0 nm)
Born (1.8 nm)
Klitten (2.2 nm)
Lillbo (2.6 nm)
Hinsmyren (3.5 nm)
Roteberg (3.9 nm)
Edsbyn (3.9 nm)
Mellan Roteberg (4.5 nm)
Gammelhomna (1.4 nm)
Gullberg (6.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESUY Small Edsby Airport Edsbyn 4 nm E 59
ESNF Closed Färila Air Base Färila 32 nm N 0
ESSD BLE Medium BORLANGE 55 nm S 185 AIS Airlines, Adria Airways, Corendon Airlines, Evelop Airlines, SunExpress, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 41 nm W 236 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 55 nm N 319 AIS Airlines, NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm NE Listed buildings in Gävleborg County
3.9 nm NE Ovanåker Municipality
4.2 nm NE Edsbyn Arena
3.8 nm W Voxna
9.1 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 5th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:10:55 2016