Iskra, Russia Page

Other names: Искра

World:Russia:Sakha (Yakutiya)
Latitude 60.6667 Longitude 115.9833 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 60° 40' 0N Long (DMS) 115° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Yakutsk
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Iskra Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Iskra Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Iskra Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saldykel' (4.1 nm)
Batamay (12.3 nm)
Kalayka (12.3 nm)
Mur'ya (20.9 nm)
Ulakhan-Tyube (25.5 nm)
Tappalakh (10.0 nm)
Ulakhan-Otekh (10.2 nm)
Artyk (22.1 nm)
Kurung (22.4 nm)
Bechencha (23.2 nm)
Turuk (25.4 nm)
Neryuktey (9.8 nm) Borovaya (4.5 nm)
Natora (8.4 nm)
Nyuya (10.4 nm)
Mikhaylovo (34.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UERL ULK Medium Lensk Airport Lensk 34 nm W 275 ALROSA, IrAero, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", KrasAvia, State Unitary Enterprise "Aircompany "Polar Airlines"
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.0 nm S 116th meridian east
11.4 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 9th century BC
19.8 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 11th century BC
39.1 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 24th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:12:04 2016