Titay, Philippines Page

Other names: Tifay

World:Philippines:Zamboanga Sibugay
Latitude 7.8125 Longitude 122.5344 Altitude (feet) 308
Lat (DMS) 7° 48' 45N Long (DMS) 122° 32' 4E Altitude (meters) 93
Time zone (est) Asia/Manila
Estimated population (from Geonames): 11468

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Titay Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Titay Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Titay Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Elangilog (0.6 nm)
Elangilog (1.6 nm)
Titay (2.6 nm)
Kalawit (5.0 nm)
Simbulalao (5.9 nm)
Palomoc (6.8 nm)
Mati (1.6 nm)
Dalangin (3.5 nm)
Ipil (3.5 nm)
Lubuan Sop (6.0 nm)
Bacalan (7.2 nm)
Bakalan (8.3 nm)
Labuan Sug (4.1 nm)
Caparan (4.1 nm)
Macilas (4.9 nm)
Bulu-an (6.0 nm)
Tum Itum (6.8 nm)
Gango (6.8 nm)
Looc Bayabas (7.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RPMV IPE Small Ipil Airport Ipil 4 nm E 111
RPMX Small Liloy Airport 19 nm N 24
RPMP PAG Medium PAGADIAN Pagadian City 54 nm E 89 Cebgo, Cebu Pacific
RPMZ ZAM Medium ZAMBOANGA INTL Zamboanga City 60 nm S 207 Cebu Pacific, Fil-Asian Airways, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
RPMG DPL Medium DIPOLOG Dipolog City 67 nm E 45 Cebgo, Cebu Pacific, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm SE Zamboanga Sibugay
3.8 nm SE 1995 Ipil massacre
4.0 nm SW List of mountains in the Philippines
4.3 nm E List of airports in the Philippines
4.3 nm E Ipil Airport
5.6 nm N Zamboanga del Norte
13.9 nm S List of bays of the Philippines


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:17:20 2016