Palomoc, Philippines Page

Other names: Palomok,Palomac

World:Philippines:Zamboanga del Norte
Latitude 7.9153 Longitude 122.5829 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 7° 54' 55N Long (DMS) 122° 34' 58E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Manila
Estimated population (from Geonames): 2147

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Palomoc Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Palomoc Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Palomoc Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kalawit (3.0 nm) Mulus Camp (6.9 nm)
Balas (7.9 nm)
Kipit (8.4 nm)
Tampilisan (8.5 nm)
Molos (9.1 nm)
Bakalan (6.1 nm)
Tamilisan (8.4 nm)
Simbulalao (1.0 nm)
Dalangin (3.9 nm)
Titay (4.3 nm)
Elangilog (5.4 nm)
Elangilog (6.3 nm)
Mati (6.8 nm)
Titay (6.8 nm)
Bacalan (7.8 nm)
Ipil (7.9 nm)
Tambanan (7.9 nm)
Labuan Sug (9.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RPMV IPE Small Ipil Airport Ipil 7 nm S 171
RPMX Small Liloy Airport 12 nm N 24
RPMP PAG Medium PAGADIAN Pagadian City 52 nm E 95 Cebgo, Cebu Pacific
RPMG DPL Medium DIPOLOG Dipolog City 60 nm E 47 Cebgo, Cebu Pacific, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
RPMZ ZAM Medium ZAMBOANGA INTL Zamboanga City 67 nm S 207 Cebu Pacific, Fil-Asian Airways, PAL Express, Philippine Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm SW Zamboanga Sibugay
3.4 nm W Zamboanga del Norte
7.8 nm S Ipil Airport
7.8 nm S List of airports in the Philippines
8.0 nm S 1995 Ipil massacre
10.7 nm SW List of mountains in the Philippines
13.0 nm N List of bays of the Philippines


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:08:40 2016