Syara, Nepal Page

Other names: Syārā

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.5372 Longitude 84.8735 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 28° 32' 14N Long (DMS) 84° 52' 25E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8982

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Syara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Syara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Syara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kwak (1.5 nm)
Bur (1.8 nm)
Lau (2.0 nm)
Gap (2.2 nm)
Prok (2.2 nm)
Chhak (2.5 nm)
Gapsya (2.6 nm)
Un (2.6 nm)
Rejed (0.7 nm) Baibhuk (1.3 nm)
Hisin (2.0 nm)
Tidur (1.1 nm)
Pajed (1.2 nm)
Mursin (1.2 nm)
Krayak (1.2 nm)
Banrun (1.6 nm)
Kuiya (1.8 nm)
Bihi (1.9 nm)
Sip (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNGK GKH Small Palungtar Airport Gorkha 36 nm S 215
FR32412 MWP Small Mountain Airport Mountain 40 nm S 142
VNMA NGX Small Manang Airport Ngawal 41 nm W 278 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNPK PKR Medium POKHARA Pokhara 51 nm W 247 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNBP BHR Small Bharatpur Airport Bharatpur 56 nm S 204 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Saurya Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm NE 85th meridian east
14.2 nm S Uiya
13.5 nm SE Ganesh Himal
13.7 nm SW List of highest mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:10 2016