Krayak, Nepal Page

Other names: Krāyak

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.5179 Longitude 84.8668 Altitude (feet) 8684
Lat (DMS) 28° 31' 4N Long (DMS) 84° 52' 0E Altitude (meters) 2646
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9591

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Krayak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Krayak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Krayak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Tidur
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Banrun (0.7 nm)
Bur (1.0 nm)
Kwak (1.3 nm)
Prok (1.7 nm)
Gap (1.9 nm)
Gan (1.9 nm)
Lau (2.0 nm)
Un (2.0 nm)
Gapsya (2.3 nm)
Chhak (2.4 nm)
Syara (1.2 nm)
Rejed (1.8 nm)
Baibhuk (2.4 nm)
Pajed (0.5 nm)
Mursin (0.8 nm)
Bihi (0.7 nm)
Kuiya (0.8 nm)
Sip (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNGK GKH Small Palungtar Airport Gorkha 35 nm S 216
FR32412 MWP Small Mountain Airport Mountain 39 nm S 141
VNMA NGX Small Manang Airport Ngawal 41 nm W 280 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNPK PKR Medium POKHARA Pokhara 50 nm W 248 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNBP BHR Small Bharatpur Airport Bharatpur 55 nm S 204 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Saurya Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm NE 85th meridian east
13.1 nm S Uiya
13.0 nm SE Ganesh Himal
12.9 nm W List of highest mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:51 2016