Lau, Nepal Page

Other names: Lāu

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.5375 Longitude 84.8354 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 28° 32' 15N Long (DMS) 84° 50' 7E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9047

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lau Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lau Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lau Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chhak (0.5 nm)
Gapsya (0.7 nm)
Thorje (1.8 nm)
Nambache (1.9 nm)
Kwak (0.7 nm)
Rejed (1.8 nm)
Krayak (2.0 nm)
Syara (2.0 nm)
Tidur (2.1 nm)
Pajed (2.4 nm)
Gap (0.5 nm)
Prok (1.0 nm)
Un (1.3 nm)
Bur (1.3 nm)
Gan (1.6 nm)
Banrun (1.6 nm)
Lunman (2.2 nm)
Bihi (2.4 nm)
Sip (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNGK GKH Small Palungtar Airport Gorkha 35 nm S 213
FR32412 MWP Small Mountain Airport Mountain 41 nm S 140
VNMA NGX Small Manang Airport Ngawal 39 nm W 279 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNPK PKR Medium POKHARA Pokhara 49 nm W 246 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNBP BHR Small Bharatpur Airport Bharatpur 55 nm S 202 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Saurya Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm NE 85th meridian east
12.0 nm SW List of highest mountains
14.5 nm S Uiya
15.0 nm SE Ganesh Himal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:45 2016