Seulabang, Nepal Page

Other names: Seulābāng

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.3127 Longitude 82.9503 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 28° 18' 46N Long (DMS) 82° 57' 1E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17133

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Seulabang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Seulabang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Seulabang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Siurigaon (7.3 nm)
Uwagaon (9.9 nm)
Daregaunra (12.4 nm)
Dhorpatan (12.2 nm)
Padmi (19.4 nm)
Maikot (22.0 nm)
Kutharpekot (9.5 nm)
Burtibang (11.3 nm)
Netadurling (11.6 nm)
Ismakot (15.4 nm)
Koropani (18.3 nm)
Gulmi Tamghas (21.4 nm)
Manung (10.3 nm)
Pyuthan (13.9 nm)
Dakhakot (15.1 nm)
Nayagaon (15.9 nm)
Dhurkot (16.3 nm)
Kumaltar (19.0 nm)
Arghakot (19.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNRP RPA Small Rolpa Airport Rolpa 10 nm W 254
VNDR Small Dhorpatan Airport Dhorpatan 13 nm N 19
VNDP DOP Small Dolpa Airport Dolpa 40 nm N 350 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNRK RUK Small Rukumkot Airport Rukumkot 44 nm W 295 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNJS JMO Small Jomsom Airport Jomsom 49 nm E 55 Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm N Syaulibang
7.4 nm E Devisthan, Baglung
9.1 nm SE Bajhketeri
10.6 nm W List of airports in Nepal
11.9 nm NE Dhorpatan
11.6 nm SE Darlung, Lumbini
13.6 nm E Khunga, Baglung


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:53:59 2016