Ismakot, Nepal Page

Other names: Ismākot

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.1842 Longitude 83.2027 Altitude (feet) 4504
Lat (DMS) 28° 11' 3N Long (DMS) 83° 12' 10E Altitude (meters) 1372
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27714

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ismakot Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ismakot Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ismakot Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Netadurling (4.4 nm)
Burtibang (8.7 nm)
Kutharpekot (8.5 nm)
Lammela (13.9 nm)
Dhorpatan (19.5 nm)
Musikot (3.7 nm)
Wamitaksar (4.2 nm)
Galkot (11.5 nm)
Sallen (12.5 nm)
Dhurkot (4.6 nm)
Koropani (4.9 nm)
Gulmi Tamghas (7.2 nm)
Arghakot (11.2 nm)
Gulmikot (11.7 nm)
Balkot (12.3 nm)
Khanchikot (15.7 nm)
Riri Bazar (18.0 nm)
Tharakot (19.6 nm)
Muhjung (20.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNDR Small Dhorpatan Airport Dhorpatan 21 nm N 335
VNRP RPA Small Rolpa Airport Rolpa 23 nm W 282
VNBW BWA Medium BHAIRAHAWA Bhairawa 42 nm S 164 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Saurya Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VNPK PKR Medium POKHARA Pokhara 41 nm E 88 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNJS JMO Small Jomsom Airport Jomsom 45 nm N 37 Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm W Isma Rajasthal
2.0 nm N Neta, Lumbini
2.5 nm NE Paudi Amarahi
3.2 nm SE Musikot
4.1 nm NW Darlung, Lumbini
5.4 nm S Jaisithok
5.2 nm NE Daga Tumdada


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:27 2016