Kumaltar, Nepal Page

Other names: Kumāltār

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.0351 Longitude 82.7788 Altitude (feet) 2821
Lat (DMS) 28° 2' 6N Long (DMS) 82° 46' 44E Altitude (meters) 859
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18327

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kumaltar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kumaltar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kumaltar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Swargdwar (7.5 nm)
Bailikot (14.9 nm)
Ghorahi (15.4 nm)
Garenkhuti (16.1 nm)
Namai (17.5 nm)
Daban (18.8 nm)
Nayagaon (3.1 nm)
Dakhakot (3.9 nm)
Bhingrigaon (7.5 nm)
Manung (8.9 nm)
Libanggaon (17.9 nm)
Siurigaon (19.3 nm)
Seulabang (19.0 nm)
Pyuthan (6.4 nm)
Arghakot (17.1 nm)
Bardanda (4.6 nm)
Debikot (9.7 nm)
Harrebarre (16.0 nm)
Bankatwa (18.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNRP RPA Small Rolpa Airport Rolpa 13 nm N 357
VNDG DNP Small Tulsipur Airport Dang 26 nm W 280
VNBW BWA Medium BHAIRAHAWA Bhairawa 46 nm E 133 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Saurya Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VNRK RUK Small Rukumkot Airport Rukumkot 47 nm N 319 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNDP DOP Small Dolpa Airport Dolpa 57 nm N 2 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm SW Tiram
4.1 nm NE Pyuthan District
9.1 nm S Lalmitiya
9.1 nm W Kabhre, Rapti
11.2 nm W Lakshmipur, Dang
14.0 nm N List of airports in Nepal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:31 2016