Gunhana, Nepal Page

Other names: Gunhāna

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.1413 Longitude 81.5334 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 28° 8' 29N Long (DMS) 81° 32' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19640

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gunhana Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gunhana Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gunhana Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Manpur (4.2 nm)
Kantu Purwa (4.7 nm)
Laukahi (7.2 nm)
Nawa Purwa (10.9 nm)
Mihinpurwa (10.9 nm)
Motipur (10.9 nm)
Tulsipur (11.2 nm)
Bhopatpur (3.1 nm)
Deoraha (7.1 nm)
Manikapur (6.9 nm)
Baijnathpurwa (7.2 nm)
Kohalpur (8.6 nm)
Sidhnia Ghat (10.8 nm)
Bhainsaha (1.7 nm)
Nepalganj (7.0 nm)
Rupidiha (7.9 nm)
Banke (7.8 nm)
Madaria (8.8 nm)
Nibia (8.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNNG KEP Medium NEPALGUNJ Nepalgunj 7 nm E 107 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNSK SKH Small Surkhet Airport Surkhet 27 nm N 11 Goma Air, Tara Air
VNTP TPU Small Tikapur Airport Tikapur 31 nm N 316
VNDG DNP Small Tulsipur Airport Dang 40 nm E 92
VNRK RUK Small Rukumkot Airport Rukumkot 45 nm E 50 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm N Titahiriya
3.8 nm SE Khajura Khurda
5.0 nm SE Indrapur, Bheri
5.7 nm SE Parsapur
7.0 nm N Belawa
7.0 nm SE Banke District
7.4 nm E List of airports in Nepal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:57 2016