Tulsipur, Nepal Page

Other names: Tulsīpur

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.2333 Longitude 81.3500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 28° 13' 60N Long (DMS) 81° 20' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 55012

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tulsipur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tulsipur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tulsipur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gulariya (0.9 nm) Belbhar (2.7 nm)
Kumbher (3.8 nm)
Bardiya (4.0 nm)
Jabdahawa (4.1 nm)
Kumragaon (6.3 nm)
Bela (7.8 nm)
Dhakela (9.3 nm)
Manpur (12.1 nm)
Bhurkia (14.4 nm)
Deoraha (5.3 nm)
Kantu Purwa (6.6 nm)
Manpur (7.1 nm)
Laukahi (4.8 nm)
Motipur (12.0 nm)
Urra (11.8 nm)
Nawa Purwa (13.1 nm)
Mihinpurwa (13.1 nm)
Tosrahna (14.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNNG KEP Medium NEPALGUNJ Nepalgunj 18 nm E 114 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNTP TPU Small Tikapur Airport Tikapur 21 nm N 325
VNSK SKH Small Surkhet Airport Surkhet 25 nm N 35 Goma Air, Tara Air
FR43526 Small Kamal Bazar Airport Kamal Bazar 49 nm N 359
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 51 nm W 307 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm E Mahamadpur, Bheri
7.4 nm NW Sanesri
11.6 nm N Pollution of the Ganges
10.5 nm E Titahiriya
12.4 nm E Belawa
14.3 nm NW Manpur Tapara
15.0 nm SE Khajura Khurda


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:41 2016