Nassarawa, Nigeria Page

Other names: Nasarawa

World:Nigeria:Bauchi
Latitude 10.6107 Longitude 9.9246 Altitude (feet) 1735
Lat (DMS) 10° 36' 39N Long (DMS) 9° 55' 29E Altitude (meters) 528
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4470

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nassarawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nassarawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nassarawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gokaka (4.4 nm)
Minduwi (5.4 nm)
Buri (6.8 nm)
Lamba (7.9 nm)
Kilpin (5.2 nm)
Bulum (7.8 nm)
Durgumi (2.2 nm)
Loyi (4.9 nm)
Yargidi (6.1 nm)
Badakoshi (6.4 nm)
Anguwan Gwaldabu (1.6 nm)
Kensedi (2.0 nm)
Si (2.6 nm)
Gurzum (3.8 nm)
Lafiyari (4.5 nm)
Widibida (4.9 nm)
Dumi (6.2 nm)
Yali (6.5 nm)
Barkaya (6.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR30200 BCU Small Bauchi Airport Bauchi 20 nm S 198 Overland Airways
FR41320 GMO Medium Gombe Lawanti International Airport Gombe 60 nm E 108 Arik Air
FR47519 Small Azare Airstrip 61 nm N 17
DNJO JOS Medium YAKUBU GOWON Jos 85 nm W 227 Arik Air
FR47888 Small Potiskum Airstrip 93 nm N 44
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.5 nm S Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University
18.2 nm S Abubakar Tafawa Balewa Stadium
18.3 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Bauchi
18.3 nm S Bauchi prison break


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:34 2016