Yali, Nigeria Page

Other names: Yuli

World:Nigeria:Bauchi
Latitude 10.5246 Longitude 9.8575 Altitude (feet) 1820
Lat (DMS) 10° 31' 29N Long (DMS) 9° 51' 27E Altitude (meters) 554
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4534

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Durum (5.3 nm)
Kuhu (6.1 nm)
Anguwan Gwaldabu (4.9 nm)
Minduwi (5.9 nm)
Nassarawa (6.5 nm)
Lamba (6.9 nm)
Gokaka (7.5 nm)
Barkaya (0.9 nm)
Dumi (2.7 nm)
Gurzum (3.2 nm)
Lafiyari (4.0 nm)
Si (4.1 nm)
Kensedi (5.7 nm)
Widibida (5.8 nm)
Durgumi (6.7 nm)
Ruduyausa (3.1 nm)
Gubi (5.9 nm)
Firu Piru (6.2 nm)
Piru (6.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR30200 BCU Small Bauchi Airport Bauchi 14 nm S 189 Overland Airways
FR41320 GMO Medium Gombe Lawanti International Airport Gombe 62 nm E 102 Arik Air
FR47519 Small Azare Airstrip 67 nm N 19
DNJO JOS Medium YAKUBU GOWON Jos 78 nm W 227 Arik Air
FR47888 Small Potiskum Airstrip 99 nm N 44
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.7 nm S Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University
12.3 nm S Abubakar Tafawa Balewa Stadium
12.6 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Bauchi
12.6 nm S Bauchi prison break


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:32 2016