Loyi, Nigeria Page

Other names: Lowi

World:Nigeria:Bauchi
Latitude 10.5857 Longitude 10.0044 Altitude (feet) 1886
Lat (DMS) 10° 35' 9N Long (DMS) 10° 0' 16E Altitude (meters) 574
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4470

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Loyi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Loyi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Loyi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Durgumi (3.1 nm)
Kensedi (4.0 nm)
Nassarawa (4.9 nm)
Lafiyari (5.6 nm)
Anguwan Gwaldabu (5.7 nm)
Si (5.7 nm)
Gurzum (6.2 nm)
Dumi (7.6 nm)
Reri (4.9 nm)
Tashan Gidan Waya (4.9 nm)
Gilliri (5.2 nm)
Debe Mai Kasuwa (5.9 nm)
Dasha (6.2 nm)
Geren Sama (6.7 nm)
Degele (7.6 nm)
Degele (7.6 nm)
Yargidi (1.4 nm)
Badakoshi (2.4 nm)
Widibida (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR30200 BCU Small Bauchi Airport Bauchi 20 nm S 212 Overland Airways
FR41320 GMO Medium Gombe Lawanti International Airport Gombe 55 nm E 108 Arik Air
FR47519 Small Azare Airstrip 61 nm N 12
DNJO JOS Medium YAKUBU GOWON Jos 87 nm W 229 Arik Air
FR4177 Small BAJOGA NORTHEAST Bajoga 90 nm E 77
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.0 nm SW Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University
18.8 nm SW Roman Catholic Diocese of Bauchi
18.8 nm SW Bauchi prison break
18.8 nm SW Abubakar Tafawa Balewa Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:47 2016