Taouarit, Mauritania Page

Other names: Taouârît

World:Mauritania:Adrar
Latitude 20.3345 Longitude -13.1399 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 20° 20' 4N Long (DMS) 13° 8' 24W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Africa/Nouakchott
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taouarit Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taouarit Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taouarit Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Hajra el Beida (2.0 nm)
Toueiouirit (2.8 nm)
Jalet el Meda (3.6 nm)
Mancheddek (4.2 nm)
El Mraifig (5.2 nm)
Aneffig (6.0 nm)
El Greinat (1.2 nm)
Tachot (3.9 nm)
Taizent (5.9 nm)
'Aouinet Dmeyyene (8.0 nm)
Doueirat (9.3 nm)
Kenaoual (10.5 nm)
Mhaireth (8.4 nm)
Toul (8.8 nm)
Tnakel er Reg (9.2 nm)
Toumbahjit (9.6 nm)
Hamdoun (0.9 nm)
El Mouilah (11.4 nm)
Roueis Tifougag (16.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GQPA ATR Medium ATAR Atar 11 nm N 27
FR44451 CGT Small Chinguetti Airport Chinguetti 42 nm E 76
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm N Adrar Plateau
4.5 nm N Azougui
5.5 nm SE Terjit
6.1 nm SW Ain Ehel Taya
11.7 nm NE South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
11.7 nm NE Atar International Airport
12.0 nm NE Atar, Mauritania


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:50:44 2016