Ban Tang 1, Laos Page

Other names: Ban Tang,Ban Tang (1)

World:Laos:Phongsali
Latitude 22.0480 Longitude 101.8950 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 22° 2' 53N Long (DMS) 101° 53' 42E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Vientiane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Tang 1 Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Tang 1 Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Tang 1 Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Tang (1.1 nm)
Ban Tasan 2 (2.4 nm)
Ban Tasan 1 (3.5 nm)
Ban Hoydoy (4.5 nm)
La Mouay Sang (4.1 nm)
Ban Tong (4.1 nm)
Ban Xichachay (4.2 nm)
Ban Oupao-Nua (4.5 nm)
Ban Oupao (1.6 nm)
Ban Ou (2.8 nm)
Ban Laosing (4.6 nm)
Ban Tapeusou-Nua (4.8 nm)
Ban Tha (1.1 nm)
Sopsoum (1.1 nm)
Ban Houay-Ou (2.5 nm)
Ban Sopxou (3.1 nm)
Ban Sinchai (3.0 nm)
Ban Akhapoupong (3.5 nm)
Ban Laomachai (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 6 nm W 309
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 24 nm S 179
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 63 nm W 266 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 70 nm S 203 Lao Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 68 nm W 310 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.7 nm W 22nd parallel north
23.8 nm N 102nd meridian east
24.7 nm SE Phongsali
24.7 nm SE Phongsaly District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:57:57 2016