Ban Sinchai, Laos Page

Other names: Sin Chai

World:Laos:Phongsali
Latitude 22.0072 Longitude 101.9268 Altitude (feet) 3451
Lat (DMS) 22° 0' 26N Long (DMS) 101° 55' 36E Altitude (meters) 1051
Time zone (est) Asia/Vientiane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1011

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Sinchai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Sinchai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Sinchai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Houay-Ou (1.7 nm)
Ban Akhapoupong (2.4 nm)
Ban Tha (2.8 nm)
Sopsoum (2.9 nm)
Ban Tang (3.1 nm)
Ban Sopxou (3.1 nm)
Ban Tang 1 (3.0 nm)
Ban Oupao (3.4 nm)
Ban Ou (4.3 nm)
Ban Lophagna (2.5 nm)
Ban Laosing (2.4 nm)
Ban Laosing (2.8 nm)
Lao T'seu (3.2 nm)
Ban Laomachai (1.9 nm)
Ban Konsito (2.8 nm)
Ban Kotaye (3.6 nm)
Ban Kocha (4.0 nm)
Ban Lanpa (5.3 nm)
Ban Laotiao (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 9 nm W 314
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 21 nm S 184
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 68 nm S 205 Lao Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 64 nm W 268 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 70 nm E 121 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.3 nm W 22nd parallel north
21.7 nm SE Phongsali
21.7 nm SE Phongsaly District
21.9 nm SE List of cities in Laos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:56:36 2016