Ban Laomachai, Laos Page

Other names: Lai Ma Chai,Lau Ma Chai

World:Laos:Phongsali
Latitude 21.9768 Longitude 101.9351 Altitude (feet) 3687
Lat (DMS) 21° 58' 36N Long (DMS) 101° 56' 6E Altitude (meters) 1123
Time zone (est) Asia/Vientiane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 918

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Laomachai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Laomachai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Laomachai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Konsito (1.5 nm)
Ban Akhapoupong (2.7 nm)
Ban Houay-Ou (2.8 nm)
Ban Sopxou (3.9 nm)
Ban Lanpa (4.3 nm)
Ban Sinchai (1.9 nm)
Ban Laosing (3.0 nm)
Ban Tha (4.4 nm)
Sopsoum (4.4 nm)
Ban Tang (4.7 nm)
Ban Tang 1 (4.8 nm)
Ban Oupao (5.3 nm)
Ban Ou (6.1 nm)
Ban Lophagna (1.3 nm)
Ban Kotaye (2.1 nm)
Ban Laosing (2.4 nm)
Lao T'seu (3.0 nm)
Ban Laotiao (3.6 nm)
Ban Kocha (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 11 nm N 319
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 19 nm S 185
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 67 nm S 206 Lao Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 65 nm W 270 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 69 nm E 120 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.8 nm W 22nd parallel north
19.9 nm SE Phongsali
19.9 nm SE Phongsaly District
20.0 nm SE List of cities in Laos


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:01:25 2016