Ban Tintok, Laos Page

Other names: Ban Tintôk

World:Laos:Louangnamtha
Latitude 21.0982 Longitude 101.6101 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 21° 5' 54N Long (DMS) 101° 36' 36E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Vientiane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Tintok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Tintok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Tintok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Sene Luong Inta (1.1 nm)
Ban Xongta (2.9 nm)
Ban Namthoung (5.8 nm)
Ban Na Long (6.5 nm)
Ban Nanoi (7.2 nm)
Ban Boten (5.6 nm)
Laotaozhai (6.6 nm)
Ban Sida (1.7 nm)
Ban Sene Luang Choum Kham (4.1 nm)
Ban Langkiangkou (4.8 nm)
Ban Sene Luang Keo (5.8 nm)
Ban Senkhouan (6.7 nm)
Ban Ay-On (2.9 nm)
Ban Cham Kam Sao (5.1 nm)
Ban Lanten (5.9 nm)
Ban Nampik (6.0 nm)
Ban Chang Pa (6.7 nm)
Ban Nampheng (7.6 nm)
Ban Laoteun (7.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 14 nm W 236 Lao Airlines
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 32 nm S 139 Lao Airlines
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 36 nm N 26
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 62 nm N 9
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 70 nm N 318 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.3 nm NW Tha River
14.3 nm SW Louangnamtha Airport
14.7 nm SW List of cities in Laos
14.7 nm SW Luang Namtha


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:33:16 2016