Ban Sida, Laos Page

Other names: Ban Syda

World:Laos:Louangnamtha
Latitude 21.0831 Longitude 101.6364 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 21° 4' 59N Long (DMS) 101° 38' 11E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Vientiane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Sida Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Sida Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Sida Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Tintok (1.7 nm)
Ban Sene Luong Inta (2.4 nm)
Ban Ay-On (2.8 nm)
Ban Xongta (4.4 nm)
Ban Namthoung (6.5 nm)
Ban Na Long (7.3 nm)
Ban Langkiangkou (4.7 nm)
Ban Boten (5.8 nm)
Laotaozhai (7.1 nm)
Ban Sene Luang Choum Kham (3.2 nm)
Ban Sene Luang Keo (4.1 nm)
Ban Senkhouan (5.5 nm)
Ban Cham Kam Sao (5.0 nm)
Ban Chang Pa (5.3 nm)
Ban Lanten (5.4 nm)
Ban Nampik (5.7 nm)
Ban Nampheng (6.2 nm)
Ban Laoteun (6.2 nm)
Ban Namdet (7.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 14 nm W 242 Lao Airlines
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 31 nm S 140 Lao Airlines
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 36 nm N 23
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 62 nm N 8
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 72 nm N 317 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm NW Tha River
15.0 nm SW Louangnamtha Airport
15.5 nm SW List of cities in Laos
15.5 nm SW Luang Namtha


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:53:38 2016