Hwanbyeok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 환벽

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gwangju
Latitude 35.1818 Longitude 127.0085 Altitude (feet) 311
Lat (DMS) 35° 10' 54N Long (DMS) 127° 0' 31E Altitude (meters) 94
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 100204

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hwanbyeok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwanbyeok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwanbyeok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chunghyo (0.3 nm)
Suri (0.5 nm)
Bakjisil (1.0 nm)
Deogoe (1.1 nm)
Gaeseondong (1.4 nm)
Bareumoe (0.2 nm)
Byeolmoe (0.4 nm)
Jisil (0.5 nm)
Bonghwangdong (1.6 nm)
Sinyang (1.7 nm)
Deokchon (1.8 nm)
Yongdae (1.7 nm)
Dangmoe (0.6 nm)
Yonch'ol-li (1.0 nm)
Daman (0.3 nm)
Dongnim (0.4 nm)
Bukchon (0.5 nm)
Beoseonggol (0.6 nm)
Geumgok (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 5 nm W 280
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 10 nm W 251 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 32 nm W 249 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 36 nm E 124 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 47 nm N 336 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm SW Mudeungsan National Park
4.2 nm W Gwangju National University of Education
4.4 nm SW Chosun University
4.7 nm NW May 18th National Cemetery
4.6 nm W Gwangju
4.9 nm SW Hakdong–Jeungsimsa Station
4.7 nm SW Dong District, Gwangju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:07:47 2016