Bukchon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 북촌

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gwangju
Latitude 35.1756 Longitude 127.0143 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 10' 32N Long (DMS) 127° 0' 51E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 100204

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bukchon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bukchon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bukchon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Beoseonggol,Dongnim
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Daman (0.3 nm)
Chunghyo (0.7 nm)
Geumgok (0.8 nm)
Suri (0.9 nm)
Deogoe (1.5 nm)
Gaeseondong (1.8 nm)
Hwanbyeok (0.5 nm)
Bareumoe (0.6 nm)
Byeolmoe (0.8 nm)
Jisil (0.9 nm)
Bakjisil (1.4 nm)
Bonghwangdong (2.1 nm)
Sinyang (2.1 nm)
Dangmoe (0.3 nm)
Yonch'ol-li (0.7 nm)
Chonggong-ni (1.2 nm)
Hakchong (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 5 nm W 283
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 10 nm W 253 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 32 nm W 250 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 35 nm E 123 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 47 nm N 336 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm SW Mudeungsan National Park
4.5 nm SW Chosun University
4.4 nm W Gwangju National University of Education
4.9 nm SW Hakdong–Jeungsimsa Station
5.2 nm NW May 18th National Cemetery
5.1 nm SW Sotae Station
4.9 nm W Dong District, Gwangju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:59 2016