Sinyang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 신양

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 35.2077 Longitude 126.9958 Altitude (feet) 285
Lat (DMS) 35° 12' 28N Long (DMS) 126° 59' 45E Altitude (meters) 86
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 78737

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sinyang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinyang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinyang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Deokchon
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bonghwangdong (0.2 nm)
Gueup (0.5 nm)
Yongdae (0.5 nm)
Changpyeong (0.7 nm)
Jatjeong (0.8 nm)
Gyochon (0.9 nm)
Nochae (1.0 nm)
Unhyeon (1.0 nm)
Husan (0.8 nm)
Daemyeongdong (0.9 nm)
Sandeok-ri (1.0 nm)
Yeondong (1.0 nm)
Jangseungmul (0.9 nm)
Yangsan (1.0 nm)
Danggok (1.1 nm)
Habuksan (1.1 nm)
Gangchon (1.2 nm)
Bakjisil (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 4 nm W 261
FR3721 Small G 710 8 nm N 11
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 10 nm W 242 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 32 nm W 246 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 37 nm E 125 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm NW May 18th National Cemetery
3.8 nm S Mudeungsan National Park
4.3 nm SW Gwangju National University of Education
4.6 nm SW Gwangju
5.0 nm SW Chosun University
4.7 nm SW Chonnam National University
4.8 nm SW Buk District, Gwangju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:54 2016