Sangmochi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 상모치

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.9286 Longitude 128.6252 Altitude (feet) 879
Lat (DMS) 36° 55' 43N Long (DMS) 128° 37' 31E Altitude (meters) 267
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13975

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangmochi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangmochi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangmochi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Seochang (0.4 nm)
Singi (0.8 nm)
Byeongsan (0.8 nm)
Jaegunggol (0.5 nm)
Gwangchang (0.7 nm)
Bogyesil (0.9 nm)
Bangdari (1.1 nm)
Hoeseok (1.0 nm)
Anjil (1.4 nm)
Georiannam (1.3 nm)
Bbulbawi (1.4 nm)
Aho (1.5 nm)
Hanammok (1.7 nm)
Seonbawi (0.9 nm)
Pyeongchon (1.1 nm)
Soran (1.4 nm)
Gamsil (1.3 nm)
Dotan (1.5 nm)
Jungmochi (0.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON Yecheon 22 nm S 216
FR3674 Small G 605 24 nm W 306
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 24 nm E 108
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 44 nm W 314 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 62 nm S 178 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm W Sosu Seowon
5.2 nm SW Dongyang University
5.4 nm SE Bonghwa Station
5.8 nm SE Bonghwa County
7.1 nm S Yeongju Station
7.4 nm S Yeongju
7.7 nm NE Seondalsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:45 2016