Hoeseok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 회석

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.9429 Longitude 128.6130 Altitude (feet) 856
Lat (DMS) 36° 56' 34N Long (DMS) 128° 36' 47E Altitude (meters) 260
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15467

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hoeseok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hoeseok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hoeseok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hadangok (0.8 nm) Georiannam (0.4 nm)
Anjil (0.6 nm)
Aho (0.7 nm)
Hanammok (0.8 nm)
Wonokdae (0.8 nm)
Sangnammok (0.8 nm)
Saemaeul (1.0 nm)
Geumdae (1.1 nm)
Mosan (1.4 nm)
Bangdari (0.3 nm)
Jaegunggol (0.9 nm)
Bogyesil (0.9 nm)
Gwangchang (1.1 nm)
Singi (0.4 nm)
Seochang (0.8 nm)
Byeongsan (1.1 nm)
Sangmochi (1.0 nm)
Jungmochi (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON Yecheon 22 nm S 213
FR3674 Small G 605 23 nm W 305
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 24 nm E 109
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 43 nm W 313 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 62 nm S 178 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm SW Sosu Seowon
5.2 nm SW Dongyang University
6.3 nm SE Bonghwa Station
7.6 nm N Eoraesan
6.2 nm W Sobaeksan
7.9 nm S Yeongju Station
6.7 nm SE Bonghwa County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:59 2016