Soran, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 솔안

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.9428 Longitude 128.6471 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 56' 34N Long (DMS) 128° 38' 50E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12119

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Soran Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Soran Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Soran Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Dotan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bbulbawi (0.4 nm)
Gwangchang (0.7 nm)
Bogyesil (0.7 nm)
Jaegunggol (0.9 nm)
Susa (0.7 nm)
Bigasil (1.1 nm)
Myeongamjeong (1.0 nm)
Bigok (1.2 nm)
Ganjiri (1.3 nm)
Usugol (1.4 nm)
Eunhaengjeong (1.4 nm)
Gamsan (0.4 nm)
Mudeomsil (0.9 nm)
Saemaeul (1.1 nm)
Pyeongchon (0.5 nm)
Gosan (0.7 nm)
Seonbawi (0.8 nm)
Gamsil (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON Yecheon 23 nm S 217
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 23 nm E 110
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 44 nm W 312 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 62 nm S 179 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 67 nm N 0 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm W Sosu Seowon
4.9 nm SE Bonghwa Station
5.3 nm SE Bonghwa County
6.4 nm NE Seondalsan
7.4 nm N Eoraesan
6.5 nm SW Dongyang University
8.0 nm S Yeongju Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:38 2016