Saet'ae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Saet’ae,새태

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.0072 Longitude 129.1937 Altitude (feet) 137
Lat (DMS) 36° 0' 26N Long (DMS) 129° 11' 37E Altitude (meters) 41
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34132

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saet'ae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'ae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'ae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sandae-ri (0.4 nm)
P'iil (0.7 nm)
Chungbo (1.0 nm)
Sowon-maul (1.4 nm)
Som-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Kyejong-maul (1.6 nm)
Piming-gol (0.3 nm)
Chuch'uk (0.6 nm)
Wondang (1.4 nm)
Taebak-kol (1.6 nm)
Kumsong (0.5 nm)
Nung-gol (0.9 nm)
Yangwol-li (0.9 nm)
Kugang (0.9 nm)
Yukt'ong (1.3 nm)
Chondang (1.3 nm)
Yukt'ong-ni (1.5 nm)
Ch'ang-mal (1.5 nm)
Nam-san (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR26948 Small G 806 Airport 9 nm S 174
FR42865 Heli N 109 Helipad 11 nm N 43
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 11 nm E 95 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 25 nm S 162 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 26 nm W 255 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm W Oksan Seowon, Gyeongju
1.9 nm SE Angang-eup
2.9 nm E Yangdong Folk Village
3.8 nm SE Gangdong Bridge
4.4 nm E Uiduk University
6.3 nm E Pohang University of Science and Technology
8.5 nm S Gyeongju National Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:25:04 2016