Chondang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 존당

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.0130 Longitude 129.2193 Altitude (feet) 68
Lat (DMS) 36° 0' 47N Long (DMS) 129° 13' 9E Altitude (meters) 20
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 43094

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chondang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chondang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chondang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kugang (0.4 nm)
Nung-gol (0.5 nm)
Kumsong (0.8 nm)
Chuch'uk (0.9 nm)
Saet'ae (1.3 nm)
Yukt'ong (0.5 nm)
Nam-san (0.6 nm)
Yukt'ong-ni (0.7 nm)
Taebak-kol (1.0 nm)
P'ulmodan (1.0 nm)
Wondang (0.9 nm)
Nodang-ni (1.3 nm)
Kiwagul (1.3 nm)
Sari-gol (1.4 nm)
Araennodang (1.6 nm)
Hwangsae-mal (0.5 nm) Ch'ang-mal (0.6 nm)
Yangwol-li (0.6 nm)
An'gang (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR26948 Small G 806 Airport 9 nm S 182
FR42865 Heli N 109 Helipad 10 nm N 39
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 9 nm E 98 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 25 nm S 165 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 28 nm W 255 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm S Angang-eup
1.8 nm SE Yangdong Folk Village
2.7 nm W Oksan Seowon, Gyeongju
3.0 nm SE Gangdong Bridge
3.1 nm E Uiduk University
5.0 nm E Pohang University of Science and Technology
6.4 nm E Yeonil


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:56 2016