Kugang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 구강

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.0094 Longitude 129.2118 Altitude (feet) 62
Lat (DMS) 36° 0' 34N Long (DMS) 129° 12' 42E Altitude (meters) 18
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 40003

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kugang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kugang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kugang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kumsong (0.4 nm)
Chuch'uk (0.7 nm)
Saet'ae (0.9 nm)
Piming-gol (1.1 nm)
Sandae-ri (1.3 nm)
Nung-gol (0.3 nm)
Yukt'ong (0.7 nm)
Yukt'ong-ni (1.0 nm)
Wondang (1.0 nm)
Nam-san (1.0 nm)
Taebak-kol (1.2 nm)
P'ulmodan (1.3 nm)
Nodang-ni (1.5 nm)
Sari-gol (1.6 nm)
Chondang (0.4 nm)
Ch'ang-mal (0.7 nm)
Hwangsae-mal (1.0 nm)
Yangwol-li (0.3 nm)
An'gang (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR26948 Small G 806 Airport 9 nm S 179
FR42865 Heli N 109 Helipad 10 nm N 40
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 10 nm E 97 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 25 nm S 164 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 27 nm W 255 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SE Angang-eup
2.1 nm E Yangdong Folk Village
2.3 nm W Oksan Seowon, Gyeongju
3.1 nm SE Gangdong Bridge
3.5 nm E Uiduk University
5.4 nm E Pohang University of Science and Technology
6.7 nm E Yeonil


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:27:18 2016