Ich'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ich’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 39.1317 Longitude 125.3644 Altitude (feet) 269
Lat (DMS) 39° 7' 54N Long (DMS) 125° 21' 52E Altitude (meters) 81
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26597

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ich'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ich'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ich'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kwangje-ri (0.7 nm)
Ch'oeminmal (1.1 nm)
Naksaeng-ni (1.8 nm)
Koindol (1.4 nm)
Hayongmyong-gol (2.0 nm)
Sambu-ri (2.0 nm)
Sangyongmyong-gol (2.2 nm)
Chokkul-li (2.3 nm)
Ch'oech'on (0.6 nm)
Tangmol (0.9 nm)
Anch'on (1.1 nm)
T'obu-ri (1.6 nm)
Ohwa-ri (1.1 nm)
Chungsan (1.8 nm)
Puam-ni (1.8 nm)
Tungha-ri (1.9 nm)
Anjong-ni (2.3 nm)
Kunja-ri (2.1 nm)
Pusanhyon (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32445 Small Onchon Airport Onchon 14 nm S 204
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 15 nm E 68 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR46292 Small Kim Jong-un Runway Pyongyang 21 nm E 103
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 24 nm E 122
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 70 nm S 163 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.4 nm S Kangso Three Tombs
11.0 nm SW 39th parallel north
14.7 nm SW Onchon Airport
14.8 nm SE Kangso Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:47:24 2016