Tangmol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Tangmoru,Tangu

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 39.1364 Longitude 125.3822 Altitude (feet) 206
Lat (DMS) 39° 8' 11N Long (DMS) 125° 22' 56E Altitude (meters) 62
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27608

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tangmol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tangmol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tangmol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'oech'on (0.4 nm)
Ich'on (0.9 nm)
Kwangje-ri (1.6 nm)
Koindol (1.8 nm)
Ohwa-ri (1.9 nm)
Sangyongmyong-gol (1.8 nm)
Hayongmyong-gol (1.8 nm)
Sogilli-Tang-dong (2.0 nm)
Choksong-ni (2.1 nm)
Sogilli tong-dong (2.2 nm)
Chuktae (2.1 nm)
T'obu-ri (0.8 nm)
Chisok-tong (1.9 nm)
Sang-dong (1.9 nm)
Anch'on (0.5 nm)
Tungha-ri (1.9 nm)
Chungsan (2.1 nm)
Kunja-ri (2.2 nm)
Kungnyong-ni (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32445 Small Onchon Airport Onchon 15 nm S 207
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 14 nm E 68 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR46292 Small Kim Jong-un Runway Pyongyang 20 nm E 104
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 23 nm E 124
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 70 nm S 164 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.5 nm S Kangso Three Tombs
11.8 nm SW 39th parallel north
14.7 nm SE Kangso Station
14.9 nm SE Kangso-guyok


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:51:38 2016