Pusanhyon, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Pusanhyŏn

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 39.0983 Longitude 125.3433 Altitude (feet) 88
Lat (DMS) 39° 5' 54N Long (DMS) 125° 20' 36E Altitude (meters) 26
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25866

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pusanhyon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pusanhyon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pusanhyon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chol-gol (0.3 nm)
Muhung-ni (1.3 nm)
Chunghung-ni (1.9 nm)
Puam-ni (0.7 nm)
Naksaeng-ni (0.9 nm)
Ohwa-ri (1.1 nm)
Songga-ri (1.4 nm)
Ch'oeminmal (1.7 nm)
Kwangje-ri (1.7 nm)
Anjong-ni (1.2 nm)
Ch'im-dong (1.4 nm)
Chungsan (1.5 nm)
Araejongmaru (0.6 nm)
Chongmaru (1.3 nm)
Hyongjeumul (1.8 nm)
Sirumoe (2.0 nm)
Imsong-ni (2.1 nm)
Hwangdongmok (2.2 nm)
Mun'got (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32445 Small Onchon Airport Onchon 12 nm S 204
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 16 nm E 63 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR46292 Small Kim Jong-un Runway Pyongyang 21 nm E 97
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 24 nm E 117
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 68 nm S 162 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.9 nm SE Kangso Three Tombs
8.9 nm SW 39th parallel north
12.5 nm SW Onchon Airport
14.5 nm S Complex of Goguryeo Tombs
14.5 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
14.1 nm SW Pyongnam Onchon Station
14.9 nm S Ryonggang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:04 2016