Toksong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Tŏksŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.8681 Longitude 125.1672 Altitude (feet) 311
Lat (DMS) 39° 52' 5N Long (DMS) 125° 10' 2E Altitude (meters) 94
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11510

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Toksong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Toksong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Toksong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kwangdong-ni (0.5 nm) Oech'ong (0.8 nm)
Ch'och'ong (1.1 nm)
Naech'ong (1.3 nm)
Ch'ongnyong-ni (1.2 nm)
Kongsu (2.2 nm)
Ohyon (2.0 nm)
Chaksim (2.0 nm)
Unjung (2.3 nm)
Unyang-ni (2.5 nm)
Chonjang-kogae (2.6 nm)
Taeal-li (1.2 nm)
Taech'on (1.4 nm)
Unnam (1.8 nm)
Saek-tong (0.5 nm)
Yangji (1.0 nm)
Oryong (1.8 nm)
Palsal-li (1.9 nm)
Oryong (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32451 Small Panghyon South Highway Strip Panghyon 1 nm N 334
FR32452 Small Panghyon Airport Kusong 4 nm N 28
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 33 nm W 292
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 45 nm S 148 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 41 nm W 283 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm NW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
4.0 nm NE Panghyon Airport
5.9 nm N Kusong
8.6 nm S Kwaksan Airport
11.1 nm S Chongju Chongnyon Station
11.4 nm S Hadan Station
11.7 nm S Kwaksan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:56:12 2016