Oech'ong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Oech’ŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.8800 Longitude 125.1772 Altitude (feet) 255
Lat (DMS) 39° 52' 48N Long (DMS) 125° 10' 38E Altitude (meters) 77
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11175

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oech'ong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oech'ong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oech'ong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'och'ong (0.7 nm)
Kwangdong-ni (1.3 nm)
Naech'ong (0.5 nm)
Ohyon (1.2 nm)
Kongsu (1.5 nm)
Unyang-ni (1.7 nm)
Tap-tong (2.0 nm)
Ch'imgyo (1.8 nm)
Nae-gol (2.0 nm)
Ch'ongnyong-ni (0.3 nm)
Unnam (1.2 nm)
Unjung (1.5 nm)
Toksong (0.8 nm)
Saek-tong (1.1 nm)
Taeal-li (1.6 nm)
Taech'on (1.7 nm)
Yangji (1.8 nm)
Palsal-li (2.3 nm)
Oryong (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32451 Small Panghyon South Highway Strip Panghyon 0 nm W 285
FR32452 Small Panghyon Airport Kusong 3 nm N 27
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 33 nm W 291
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 45 nm S 149 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 41 nm W 282 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm W List of highway airstrips in North Korea
3.2 nm NE Panghyon Airport
5.2 nm N Kusong
9.4 nm S Kwaksan Airport
11.8 nm S Chongju Chongnyon Station
12.1 nm S Hadan Station
12.6 nm S Kwaksan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:37 2016