Oryong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Oryong-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.8314 Longitude 125.1717 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 49' 53N Long (DMS) 125° 10' 18E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12205

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oryong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oryong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oryong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nam-dong (1.5 nm)
Wonjil-li (1.8 nm)
Puk-tong (1.8 nm)
Kilsang-dong (2.1 nm)
Oryong (0.5 nm)
Yangji (1.2 nm)
Taeal-li (1.5 nm)
Taech'on (1.6 nm)
Saek-tong (1.8 nm)
Toksong (2.2 nm)
Kwangdong-ni (2.3 nm)
Oech'ong (2.9 nm)
Panggogae (1.2 nm)
Palsal-li (1.3 nm)
Simch'on-dong (1.4 nm)
Songjong (2.0 nm)
Kirha-dong (1.4 nm)
Oesinbuk (2.1 nm)
Simch'ondong kal-li (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32451 Small Panghyon South Highway Strip Panghyon 3 nm N 347
FR32452 Small Panghyon Airport Kusong 5 nm N 16
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 34 nm W 295
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 43 nm S 147 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 42 nm W 286 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
6.0 nm N Panghyon Airport
6.6 nm SW Kwaksan Airport
8.1 nm N Kusong
8.9 nm S Chongju Chongnyon Station
9.2 nm S Hadan Station
9.8 nm SW Kwaksan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:23 2016