Wonjint'an, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Wŏnjint’an,원진탄

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.5478 Longitude 127.7511 Altitude (feet) 1000
Lat (DMS) 38° 32' 52N Long (DMS) 127° 45' 4E Altitude (meters) 304
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wonjint'an Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonjint'an Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonjint'an Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Nungdong-ni
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mando-ri (0.5 nm)
Songhyol-li (1.8 nm)
Sanggisong-ni (2.0 nm)
Sinsong-ni (0.3 nm)
Piyang-dong (1.8 nm)
Sudok (1.9 nm)
Hajisong-ni (2.1 nm)
Yangsuam-ni (2.1 nm)
Hachisong-ni (2.5 nm)
Onggijom (1.2 nm)
Arae Yangsuam (1.5 nm)
Puktunji (1.8 nm)
Chu-ri (0.6 nm)
Suudam (1.2 nm)
Kisong-ni (1.2 nm)
Araegwanum (1.2 nm)
Hyon'gan (1.6 nm)
Kwanum (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32481 Small Hoeyang Southeast Airport Hoeyang, 8 nm N 325
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 11 nm E 85
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 21 nm E 128
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 39 nm N 341 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 52 nm E 123 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm NW Hoeyang Southeast Airport
10.9 nm SW Kimhwa County
11.9 nm E Kumgang Airport
14.6 nm W Hyon Ni Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:25 2016