Arae Yangsuam, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 아래양수암

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.5653 Longitude 127.7753 Altitude (feet) 1148
Lat (DMS) 38° 33' 55N Long (DMS) 127° 46' 31E Altitude (meters) 349
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arae Yangsuam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arae Yangsuam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arae Yangsuam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sinsong-ni (1.3 nm)
Piyang-dong (1.5 nm)
Nungdong-ni (1.5 nm)
Wonjint'an (1.5 nm)
Hajisong-ni (1.6 nm)
Mando-ri (1.8 nm)
Yangsuam-ni (0.6 nm)
Sudok (0.9 nm)
Tongmak (1.6 nm)
Hachisong-ni (1.6 nm)
Umdalmal (2.2 nm)
Chisong-ni (2.2 nm)
Puktul-li (1.9 nm)
Onggijom (2.1 nm)
Onggijom (0.7 nm)
Puktunji (1.7 nm)
Chu-ri (1.7 nm)
Araegwanum (2.1 nm)
Kwanum (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32481 Small Hoeyang Southeast Airport Hoeyang, 8 nm W 314
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 10 nm E 90
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 21 nm E 133
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 38 nm N 339 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 51 nm E 125 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm NW Hoeyang Southeast Airport
10.7 nm E Kumgang Airport
12.5 nm SW Kimhwa County
17.2 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
14.3 nm E Pyohunsa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:03 2016