Hajisong-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hajisŏng-ni

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.5833 Longitude 127.7500 Altitude (feet) 1236
Lat (DMS) 38° 34' 60N Long (DMS) 127° 45' 0E Altitude (meters) 376
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hajisong-ni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hajisong-ni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hajisong-ni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songjae-ri (1.7 nm)
Ansojae (1.7 nm)
Nukkae (1.8 nm)
Passojae (2.1 nm)
Chisong-ni (0.9 nm)
Sangjisong-ni (1.0 nm)
Tojang-gol (1.6 nm)
Tokku-ri (2.0 nm)
Hachisong-ni (0.5 nm)
Sudok (0.7 nm)
Arae Yangsuam (1.6 nm)
Yangsuam-ni (1.5 nm)
Tongmak (1.6 nm)
Piyang-dong (0.4 nm)
Sinsong-ni (1.9 nm)
Mando-ri (1.9 nm)
Nungdong-ni (2.0 nm)
Wonjint'an (2.1 nm)
Onggijom (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32481 Small Hoeyang Southeast Airport Hoeyang, 6 nm W 314
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 11 nm E 95
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 23 nm E 133
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 37 nm N 340 Air Koryo
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 53 nm E 125 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm NW Hoeyang Southeast Airport
12.6 nm SW Kimhwa County
12.0 nm E Kumgang Airport
16.6 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
14.1 nm W Hyon Ni Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:02 2016