Kaembat, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 갬밭

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.8756 Longitude 126.5092 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 52' 32N Long (DMS) 126° 30' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9499

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaembat Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaembat Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaembat Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yugang-ni (1.3 nm)
Kullyang (1.4 nm)
Yuhyol-li (1.6 nm)
Piam (0.8 nm)
Taegul-li (1.5 nm)
Sangjang-dong (2.0 nm)
Tonji-dong (2.5 nm)
Changam-ni (2.7 nm)
Pongsal-li (3.1 nm)
Konsang-dong (2.4 nm)
Mujong-dong (2.9 nm)
Kumsong-ni (1.5 nm)
Paeksaul (1.9 nm)
Oech'i-dong (2.2 nm)
Oech'i-dong (2.0 nm)
Chok-kol (2.7 nm)
Hakhyon-dong (2.9 nm)
Pulgak (3.5 nm)
Yuk-tong (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32436 Small Koksan Highway Airport 11 nm S 139
FR32437 Medium Koksan Air Base Koksan 12 nm S 157
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 32 nm W 285
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 44 nm W 298 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 48 nm E 68 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.1 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
12.0 nm S Koksan Airport
11.9 nm SE Chiktong Airport
13.6 nm SE Pyongsul Li Airport
14.7 nm SW Toha Ri North Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:24 2016