Piam, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 비암

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.8861 Longitude 126.5194 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 53' 10N Long (DMS) 126° 31' 10E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8716

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Piam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Piam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Piam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taegul-li (1.2 nm)
Yugang-ni (1.7 nm)
Kullyang (2.1 nm)
Yuhyol-li (2.1 nm)
Sangjang-dong (1.2 nm)
Tonji-dong (1.7 nm)
Changam-ni (2.0 nm)
Pongsal-li (2.3 nm)
Chongbyoru (3.2 nm)
Konsang-dong (2.0 nm)
Mujong-dong (2.2 nm)
Chinbat (2.5 nm)
Kaembat (0.8 nm)
Kumsong-ni (2.2 nm)
Paeksaul (2.4 nm)
Oech'i-dong (2.8 nm)
Oech'i-dong (2.8 nm)
Chok-kol (3.1 nm)
Hakhyon-dong (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32436 Small Koksan Highway Airport 11 nm S 143
FR32437 Medium Koksan Air Base Koksan 12 nm S 161
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 32 nm W 284
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 44 nm W 297 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 48 nm E 69 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.3 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
12.4 nm S Koksan Airport
12.0 nm SE Chiktong Airport
13.8 nm SE Pyongsul Li Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:45 2016