Pulgak, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 불각

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.8253 Longitude 126.4733 Altitude (feet) 1738
Lat (DMS) 38° 49' 31N Long (DMS) 126° 28' 24E Altitude (meters) 529
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11940

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pulgak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pulgak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pulgak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangjuam (2.6 nm) Oech'i-dong (1.5 nm)
Kullyang (2.3 nm)
Holtong-nodongjagu (2.5 nm)
Yuhyol-li (3.1 nm)
Soktal-li (3.2 nm)
Saet'o (3.2 nm)
Yugang-ni (3.5 nm)
Hakhyon-dong (1.4 nm)
Naegum-ni (1.6 nm)
Oech'i-dong (2.1 nm)
Kumsong-ni (2.4 nm)
Paeksaul (2.7 nm)
Oegum-dong (2.9 nm)
Parunji (2.9 nm)
Maejang-dong (1.5 nm)
Songgyo-ri (1.9 nm)
Chuam-ni (2.4 nm)
P'yongwol-li (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32437 Medium Koksan Air Base Koksan 10 nm S 142
FR32436 Small Koksan Highway Airport 10 nm E 121
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 31 nm W 291
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 44 nm W 302 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 51 nm E 66 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.2 nm SE Koksan Airport
10.4 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
11.5 nm SW Toha Ri North Airport
11.2 nm SE Chiktong Airport
13.2 nm SE Pyongsul Li Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:45:14 2016