Pukkanch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Pukkanch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.3833 Longitude 125.4000 Altitude (feet) 108
Lat (DMS) 38° 22' 60N Long (DMS) 125° 24' 0E Altitude (meters) 32
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27438

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pukkanch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pukkanch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pukkanch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Sangganch'on,Koamch'on
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saeganjinae (0.4 nm)
Yongsal-li (0.4 nm)
Ukkanjinae (0.5 nm)
Hajang-dong (1.3 nm)
Sojong-ni (1.1 nm)
Yongsal-li (1.2 nm)
Tonggang-ni (1.2 nm)
Saet'o (1.1 nm)
Munhwa (1.4 nm)
Namsinch'on-dong (0.8 nm)
Hwasal-li (1.2 nm)
Mach'uraegi (1.2 nm)
Araenung-gol (0.7 nm)
Yongbong-ni (0.7 nm)
Harung-dong (1.0 nm)
Chungnung-gol (1.0 nm)
Unnung-gol (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32484 Small Unchon Up Airport Unchon Up 10 nm N 343
FR32427 Small T'aet'an-pihaengjang Airport Taetan 16 nm S 205
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 28 nm S 141 Air Koryo
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 36 nm N 30
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 52 nm N 14 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm SE Sinchon Museum of American War Atrocities
6.4 nm NW Woljongsa (Anak)
9.4 nm NW Kuwolsan
10.4 nm N Unchon Up Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:10 2016