Munhwa, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Bunka

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.4061 Longitude 125.4100 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 38° 24' 22N Long (DMS) 125° 24' 36E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29016

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Munhwa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Munhwa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Munhwa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tonggang-ni (0.4 nm)
Yongsal-li (0.4 nm)
Sanggyo-dong (0.5 nm)
Sojong-ni (0.7 nm)
Saet'o (1.1 nm)
Tangha-dong (0.6 nm)
Wolsong-ni (0.8 nm)
Such'ol-li (1.0 nm)
Kusan-dong (1.2 nm)
Songo-ri (1.2 nm)
Ch'osan-dong (1.3 nm)
Konsal-li (1.3 nm)
Tanggae-dong (1.4 nm)
Pakkakkonmi (1.0 nm)
Ankkonmi (1.2 nm)
Hwasal-li (1.0 nm)
Koamch'on (1.3 nm)
Namsinch'on-dong (1.4 nm)
Saeganjinae (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32484 Small Unchon Up Airport Unchon Up 9 nm N 338
FR32483 Small Changyon Highway Strip 16 nm W 230
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 29 nm S 143 Air Koryo
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 35 nm N 30
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 50 nm N 13 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm SE Sinchon Museum of American War Atrocities
6.0 nm NW Woljongsa (Anak)
9.2 nm NW Unchon Up Airport
8.8 nm NW Kuwolsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:45 2016