Sodonggok, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 소동곡

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 41.2975 Longitude 126.6561 Altitude (feet) 1945
Lat (DMS) 41° 17' 51N Long (DMS) 126° 39' 22E Altitude (meters) 592
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7526

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sodonggok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sodonggok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sodonggok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sinp'ung-ni (0.9 nm)
Yangdong-ni (1.1 nm)
Yangdong-ni (1.2 nm)
Yanggang (1.3 nm)
Tokkwibu (2.1 nm)
Chiktunji (2.6 nm)
Tonggakchang (3.0 nm)
Kyulp'o-dong (3.0 nm)
Tonggokchang (3.2 nm)
Chugam-dong (3.3 nm)
Yusam-ni (3.5 nm)
Pokho-dong (3.4 nm)
Soyusam-ni (3.7 nm)
Chung-dong (3.6 nm)
Ongjang-dong (1.3 nm)
Naengch'ang (1.6 nm)
Ch'uk-tong (2.3 nm)
Muson-dong (2.5 nm)
Taedonggolch'uk (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 16 nm W 235
FR32457 Medium Changjin Air Force Base Changjin 62 nm S 153
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 62 nm N 42 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 71 nm N 323 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 79 nm S 196
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm N Chasong County
11.8 nm SE Changgang County
11.2 nm E Ogasan Nature Reserve
15.5 nm S Goguryeo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:49 2016