Naengch'ang, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Naengch’ang,냉창

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 41.2717 Longitude 126.6522 Altitude (feet) 1702
Lat (DMS) 41° 16' 18N Long (DMS) 126° 39' 8E Altitude (meters) 518
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7560

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Naengch'ang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naengch'ang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naengch'ang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ongjang-dong (0.7 nm)
Muson-dong (1.5 nm)
Chiktunji (3.0 nm)
Yoksu-ri (3.2 nm)
Soham-dong (3.5 nm)
Kyulp'o-dong (3.6 nm)
Majon-dong (3.3 nm)
Sinp'ung-ni (1.2 nm)
Yangdong-ni (1.1 nm)
Yangdong-ni (1.3 nm)
Yanggang (1.3 nm)
Sodonggok (1.6 nm)
Tokkwibu (3.1 nm)
Tonggakchang (3.9 nm)
Taedonggolch'uk (1.9 nm) Ch'uk-tong (0.8 nm)
Yangdong-ni (2.6 nm)
Sa-dong (3.5 nm)
Taeham-dong (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 15 nm W 239
FR32457 Medium Changjin Air Force Base Changjin 61 nm S 152
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 63 nm N 41 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 77 nm S 196
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 72 nm N 324 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.4 nm N Chasong County
10.5 nm SE Changgang County
13.9 nm S Goguryeo
11.8 nm E Ogasan Nature Reserve


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:50 2016