Taedonggolch'uk, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Taedonggolch’ŭk

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 41.2500 Longitude 126.6833 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 41° 15' 0N Long (DMS) 126° 40' 60E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7576

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taedonggolch'uk Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taedonggolch'uk Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taedonggolch'uk Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'uk-tong (1.2 nm)
Naengch'ang (1.9 nm)
Ongjang-dong (2.6 nm)
Yangdong-ni (3.2 nm)
Yanggang (3.2 nm)
Muson-dong (3.0 nm)
Sa-dong (3.4 nm)
Taeham-dong (4.1 nm)
Sodonggok (3.1 nm)
Sinp'ung-ni (3.0 nm)
Yangdong-ni (3.0 nm)
Chung-gol (4.4 nm) Yangdong-ni (0.7 nm)
Sinwon-dong (3.2 nm)
Myongdang-dong (4.7 nm)
Kodun-gol (5.0 nm)
Myongdang-dong (5.1 nm)
Paeksan-gol (5.3 nm)
Myongsil-li (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 16 nm W 245
FR32457 Medium Changjin Air Force Base Changjin 59 nm S 153
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 64 nm N 39 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 76 nm S 197
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 74 nm N 324 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm SE Changgang County
12.6 nm S Goguryeo
12.8 nm N Chasong County
11.0 nm NE Ogasan Nature Reserve


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:55:29 2016