Al Khuraybah, Jordan Page

Other names: El Khureiba,Khureiba

World:Jordan:Ma`an
Latitude 30.5717 Longitude 35.5553 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 30° 34' 18N Long (DMS) 35° 33' 19E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Amman
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2924

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Khuraybah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Khuraybah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Khuraybah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Al Mansurah
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Arzah (1.1 nm) Bada (3.1 nm)
Al Musalla (4.6 nm)
Hadira (4.5 nm)
Al Muqari`iyah (1.1 nm)
Sihan (2.0 nm)
Al Jayah (2.3 nm)
Abu Makhtub (2.5 nm)
Ash Shawbak (3.2 nm)
Nijil (3.3 nm)
Al Juhayr (3.4 nm)
Al Muthallath (4.0 nm)
Al Haddadah (4.0 nm)
Az Zubayriyah (5.3 nm)
Shammakh (5.3 nm)
Al Junaynah (5.5 nm)
Az Zaytunah (5.9 nm)
Al Buq`ah (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LLEY EIY Small EN YAHAV Sapir 18 nm W 279 Elrom Airways
FR30120 Small King Feisal bin Abdul Aziz / Al Jafr Air Base 33 nm E 113
FR3394 Small ARAD Arad 43 nm N 334
LLOV VDA Large OVDA Eilat 49 nm S 220 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Arkia , Corendon Dutch Airlines, El Al Israel Airlines , Enter Air, Finnair, Monarch Airlines, Nordwind Airlines , Primera Air Scandinavia, Ryanair, SmartLynx Airlines, Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines
LLSR Heli Soroka Medical Center Beersheba 56 nm N 316
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm NW Punon
5.2 nm NE Dana, Jordan
7.4 nm NE Dana Biosphere Reserve
9.0 nm NW Khirbat en-Nahas
15.0 nm S Vaux Moise


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:29:39 2016