Abu Makhtub, Jordan Page

Other names: Abū Makhţūb,أبو مخطوب

World:Jordan:Ma`an
Latitude 30.5365 Longitude 35.5794 Altitude (feet) 4376
Lat (DMS) 30° 32' 11N Long (DMS) 35° 34' 46E Altitude (meters) 1333
Time zone (est) Asia/Amman
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2880

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Abu Makhtub Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abu Makhtub Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Abu Makhtub Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Jayah (0.8 nm)
Sihan (2.1 nm)
Nijil (2.4 nm)
Al Arzah (2.7 nm)
Al Haddadah (3.3 nm)
Al Juhayr (3.3 nm)
Al Junaynah (4.4 nm)
Shammakh (4.4 nm)
Al Muqari`iyah (1.4 nm)
Al Khuraybah (2.5 nm)
Al Mansurah (2.5 nm)
Bada (4.0 nm)
Hadira (4.5 nm)
Ash Shawbak (1.0 nm)
Al Muthallath (2.1 nm)
Az Zubayriyah (3.2 nm)
Al Faysaliyah (4.1 nm)
Az Zaytunah (4.5 nm)
Al Buq`ah (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LLEY EIY Small EN YAHAV Sapir 20 nm W 284 Elrom Airways
FR30120 Small King Feisal bin Abdul Aziz / Al Jafr Air Base 31 nm E 111
FR30121 Small Al Jafr 2 Air Base 42 nm S 137
LLOV VDA Large OVDA Eilat 48 nm S 223 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Arkia , Corendon Dutch Airlines, El Al Israel Airlines , Enter Air, Finnair, Monarch Airlines, Nordwind Airlines , Primera Air Scandinavia, Ryanair, SmartLynx Airlines, Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines
LLSR Heli Soroka Medical Center Beersheba 59 nm N 317
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm N Dana, Jordan
7.1 nm NW Punon
9.0 nm N Dana Biosphere Reserve
11.4 nm NW Khirbat en-Nahas
13.5 nm SW Vaux Moise
14.2 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
14.2 nm SW Ad Deir


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:26:16 2016